Work Experience.
October 2013 - Present: Attending/Consultant Emergency Medicine Physician.
Edmonton, AB, Canada.
June 2017 - Present: Founder & CEO of Erudite Healthineers™.
May 2018 - Present: Co-Founder & Chief Happiness Officer of SafeSpaceHealth™.
June 2017 - Present: Health Care Designer, Strategist, Academician and Clinical Informatician.
Edmonton, AB, Canada.
July 2017 - Present: Primary Supervisor, Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Community Economic Development (CED).
Shannon School of Business, Cape Breton University, Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada​​​​​​​.
October 2015 - June 2017: Associate Dean Lifelong Learning.
Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, University of Alberta.
Edmonton, AB, Canada.
Feb 2015 - Feb 2016: President-Elect Alberta College of Family Physicians (ACFP).
Edmonton, AB, Canada.
February 2014 - October 2015: Assistant Dean Clinical Faculty.
Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, University of Alberta.
Edmonton, AB, Canada.
February 2014 - October 2015: Regional CPD Educator, AB.
College of Family Physicians of Canada (CFPC).
Edmonton, AB, Canada.
November 2008 - June 2012: Specialist Family Physician
(Rural Family Physician with full scope of practice: Family Medicine, Emergency Medicine, Hospitalist Medicine, Community Oncology, Obstetrics, Minor Surgery, Academic Medicine.)
Peace River, AB, Canada.
April 2004 - September 2008: General Practitioner.
Leicestershire, UK.
February 2003 - February 2004: General Practice Registrar.
Leicestershire, UK.
Training Positions.
July 2012 - June 2013: Enhanced Skills Training Program for Post-Graduate Diploma.
(Surgical Obstetrics, Sports Medicine, Emergency Medicine)
University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada.
Sep 2011 - Oct 2011: Enhanced Skills Training in Community Oncology.
Cross Cancer Institute, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada.
May 2002 - Jan 2003: Senior House Officer Paediatrics.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
Aug 2001 - Apr 2002: Senior House Officer Obstetrics & Gynaecology.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
Feb 2001 - Aug 2001: Senior House Officer Nephrology.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
Aug 2000 - Feb 2001: Senior House Officer Medicine for the Elderly.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
Feb 2000 - Aug 2000: Senior House Officer Coronary Care Unit / Academic Medicine.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
Aug 1999 - Feb 2000: House Officer Internal Medicine / Gastroenterology.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
May 1999 - Aug 1999: House Officer General Surgery.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
Feb 1999 - Apr 1999: House Officer Paediatric Orthopaedics.
Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK.
Back to Top